Follow us

Sport

Athletics, the world indoor rankings of 2022: all the rankings. Jacobs is the only Italian in the top-5

Sport

The 2022 Indoor Athletics World Championships will be held at the Stark Arena in Belgrade (Serbia) in the weeend of March 18-20 . A great show is expected for this world championship which will conclude the intense indoor season. We have competed a lot over the winter and have seen some interesting international performances.

Let’s take a detailed look at the top-5 of the seasonal world rankings of all the specialties that will be protagonists in Slavic land. We point out that it is not certain that all the athletes present in the first five positions will compete in the World Cup. The only Italian among the magnificent five in his discipline is Marcell Jacobs , fifth on 60 meters with 6.49 in Lodz.

Athletics, the seasonal world ranking of 60 meters. Marcell Jacobs fifth, lead a Bahamian and an American

WORLD RANKING SEASONAL ATHLETICS 2022

MALE

60 METERS:
1. Terrence Jones (Bahamas) 6.45
1. Christian Coleman (USA) 6.45
3. Micah Williams (USA) 6.48
3. Marvin Bracy (USA) 6.48
5. Marcell Jacobs (Italy) 6.49

400 METERS:
1. Randolph Ross (USA) 44.83
2. Champion Allison (USA) 45.04
3. Elija Godwin (USA) 45.38
4. Jenoah McKiver (USA) 45.39
5. Liemarvin Bonevacia (Netherlands) 45.48

800 METERS:
1. Mariano Garcia (Spain) 1: 45.12
2. Brandon Miller (USA) 1: 45.24
3. Bryce Hoppel (USA) 1: 45.30
4. Collins Kipruto (Kenya) 1: 45.39
5. Elliot Giles (Great Britain) 1: 45.42

1500 METERS:
1. Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Norway) 3: 30.60
2. Josh Kerr (Great Britain) 3: 32.86
3. Samuel Tefera (Ethiopia) 3: 33.70
4. Abel Kipsang (Kenya) 3: 34.57
5. Adel Mechaal (Spain) 3: 35.30

3000 METERS:
1. Berihu Aregawi (Ethiopia) 7: 26.20
2. Lamecha Girma (Ethiopia) 7: 30.54
3. Selemon Barega (Ethiopia) 7: 30.66
4. Adel Mechaal (Spain) 7: 30.82
5. Getnet Wale (Ethiopia) 7: 30.88

60 OBSTACLES:
1. Great Holloway (USA) 7.35
2. Trey Cunningham (USA) 7.40
3. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (France) 7.46
4. Jarret Eaton (USA) 7.47
5. Damian Czykier (Poland) 7.48

HIGH JUMP:
1. Sanghyeok Woo (South Korea) 2.36
2. JuVaughn Harrison (USA) 2.32
3. Ilya Ivanyu (Russia) 2.31
4. Luis Enrique Zayas (Cuba) 2.30
4. Andriy Protsenko (Ukraine) 2.30

POLE JUMP:
1. Armand Duplantis (Sweden) 6.19
2. Christopher Nilsen (USA) 6.05
3. KC Lightfoot (USA) 5.95
4. Menno Vloon (Netherlands) 5.91
4. Ernest John Obiena (Philippines) 5.91
4. Thiago Braz (Brazil) 5.91

LONG JUMP:
1. Simone Ehammer (Switzerland) 8.26
2. Matthew Boling (USA) 8.25
2. Miltiadis Tentoglu (Greece) 8.25
4. Thobias Montlet (Sweden) 8.23
5. Jarrion Lawson (USA) 8.19

TRIPLE JUMP:
1. Jordan Diaz (Cuba) 17.27
2. Lazaro Martinez (Cuba) 17.21
3. Jean-Marc Pontvianne (France) 17.08
4. Yasser Triki (Algeria) 16.95
5. Jahnhai Perinchief (Bermuda) 16.91

WEIGHT JET:
1. Ryan Crouser (USA) 22.51
2. Konrad Bukowiecki (Poland) 21.91
3. Filip Mihaljevic (Croatia) 21.84
4. Josh Awotunde (USA) 21.74
5. Darlan Romani (Brazil) 21.71

EPTATHLON:
1. Garrett Scantling (USA) 6382
2. Simon Ehammer (Switzerland) 6285
3. Ayden Owens (Puerto Rico) 6272
4. Ilya Shkurenyov (Russia) 6216
5. Kyle Garland (USA) 6205

4X400:
There were no relays with national teams.

FEMALE

60 METERS:
1. Ewa Swoboda (Poland) 6.99
2. Marybeth Sant-Price 7.04
3. Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 7.04
4. Mujinga Kambundji (Switzerland) 7.05
5. Mikiah Brisco (USA) 7.07

400 METERS:
1. Femke Bol (Netherlands) 50.30
2. Polina Miller (Russia) 50.71
3. Alexis Holmes (USA) 50.77
4. Britton Wilson (USA) 50.88
5. Justyna Swiety-Ersetic (Poland) 51.04

800 METERS:
1. Keely Hodgkinson (Great Britain) 1: 57.20
2. Natoya Goule (Jamaica) 1: 58.46
3. Halimah Nakaayi (Uganda) 1: 58.58
4. Catriona Bisset (Australia) 1: 59.46
5. Roisin Willis (USA) 2: 00.06

1500 METERS:
1. Gudaf Tsegay (Ethiopia) 3: 54.77
2. Axumawit Embaye (Ethiopia) 4: 02.12
3. Elinor Purrier St. Pierre (USA) 4: 02.13
4. Hirut Meshesha (Ethiopia) 4:02:14
5. Lemlen Hailu (Ethiopia) 4: 02.25

3000 METERS:
1. Dawit Seyaum (Ethiopia) 8: 23.24
2. Ejgayehu Taye (Ethiopia) 8: 26.77
3. Alicia Monson (USA) 8: 31.62
4. Weini Kelati (USA) 8: 33.72
5. Gabriela Debues-Stafford (Canada) 8: 33.92

60 OBSTACLES:
1. Danielle Williams (Jamaica) 7.75
2. Kendra Harrison (USA) 7.81
2. Alia Armstong (USA) 7.81
4. Britany Anderson (Jamaica) 7.82
4. Gabriele Cunningham (USA) 7.82

HIGH JUMP:
1. Eleanor Patterson (Australia) 1.99
2. Vashti Cunningham (USA) 1.98
3. Yaroslava Mahuchikh (Ucrana) 1.96
3. Marija Vukovic (Montenegro) 1.96
3. Nadezhda Dubovitskaya (Kazakhstan) 1.96

POLE JUMP:
1. Anzhelika Sidorova (Russia) 4.87
2. Polina Knoroz (Russia) 4.81
3. Iryna Zhuk (Belarus) 4.80
3. Katie Nageotte (USa) 4.80
3. Sandi Morris (USA) 4.80
3. Tina Sutej (Slovenia) 4.80

LONG JUMP:
1. Malaika Mihambo (Germany) 6.96
2. Ivana Vuleta (Serbia) 6.88
3. Tara Davis (USA) 6.84
4. Yulima Rojas (Venezuela) 6.81
5. Akela Jones (Barbados) 6.80

TRIPLE JUMP:
1. Yulimar Rojas (Venezuela) 15.41
2. Thea Lafond (Dominica) 14.62
3. Jasmine Moore (USA) 14.55
4. Leyanis Perez (Cuba) 14.47
5. Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (Ukraine) 14.34

WEIGHT JET:
1. Auriol Dongmo (Portugal) 19.90
2. Maggie Ewan (USA) 19.79
3. Jessica Schilder (Netherlands) 19.72
4. Chase Ealey (USA) 19.21
5. Sarah Mitton (Canada) 19.16

PENTATHLON:
1. Adrianna Sulek (Poland) 4756
2. Anna Hall (USA) 4618
3. Holly Mills (Great Britain) 4597
4. Paulina Ligarska (Poland) 4593
5. Maria Vicente (Spain)

4X400:
There were no relays with national teams.


Trending